ASWB exam pass rates at Jacksonville State University

Alabama licensing rules. Exam year 2025. Checked against ASWB's published school report. Last checked .

Try a free practice question

Clinical first-time

73.7%

19 first-time exams. National rate 75.7%.

Masters first-time

61.5%

26 first-time exams. National rate 73.9%.

Masters repeat exams

18

From 26 first-time seats.

What this means if you graduated here

19 first-time Clinical candidates sat the Clinical exam in 2025 and 73.7% passed on the first try. The national first-time rate was 75.7%. A cohort rate is a starting line, not a verdict on you, and your own result comes from your own practice. See where you stand so your study time goes where it counts.

26 first-time Masters candidates sat the Masters exam in 2025 and 61.5% passed on the first try. The national first-time rate was 73.9%. A cohort rate is a starting line, not a verdict on you, and your own result comes from your own practice. See where you stand so your study time goes where it counts.

The numbers, drawn

The same rows the table below prints, drawn instead. Three views: the first try beside the state and national rates, what the second try looks like, and where one graduating class ends up. ASWB, 2025 report, checked .

1. The first try

First-time pass rate by exam. Jacksonville State University in plum, Alabama in gold, the national rate in teal. Bachelors has too few first-time exams to rate so far, so it is drawn faint and unlabeled.

Jacksonville State UniversityAlabamaUnited States
0%25%50%75%100%Masters61.5%60.3%73.9%12.4 points from the national rateClinical73.7%73.1%75.7%2 points from the national rateBachelors45.5%70.4%Too few to rate so far

2. The second try is worse everywhere

Repeat pass rate next to first-time. Nationally the second attempt passes about a third of the time, and it is the line most schools never publish.

0%25%50%75%100%61.5%First16.7%RepeatMasters, program73.9%First30.2%RepeatMasters, US73.7%First50%RepeatClinical, program75.7%First34.8%RepeatClinical, US

3. 26 people sat the Masters exam for the first time

Each dot is one first-time candidate at Jacksonville State University, filled if they passed. The repeat sittings below are mostly the same people, coming back.

First try, 26 people16 passed (filled), 10 did not (open).Repeat exams that year, 183 passed across 18 sittings, 16.7%. Most of these seats belong to the 10 open circles above.

The table it came from

Every ASWB exam category the 2025 school report prints for Jacksonville State University
ExamGroupExamsPassedPass rateALNational
BachelorsFirst-time5120%45.5%70.4%
BachelorsRepeat22100%42.3%41%
BachelorsTotal7342.9%44.4%62%
MastersFirst-time261661.5%60.3%73.9%
MastersRepeat18316.7%23.6%30.2%
MastersTotal441943.2%43.1%57.9%
ClinicalFirst-time191473.7%73.1%75.7%
ClinicalRepeat4250%37.4%34.8%
ClinicalTotal231669.6%59.9%61.1%
Advanced GeneralistFirst-time00n/a50%65%
Advanced GeneralistRepeat00n/a0%26.2%
Advanced GeneralistTotal00n/a33.3%51.7%

An n/a means the report prints no figure for that line, which happens when no examinations were administered. It is never a zero pass rate.

Accreditation

  • BaccalaureateAccredited in the CSWE program directoryProgram site
  • Master'sAccredited in the CSWE program directoryProgram site

Find out where you stand

A cohort rate cannot tell you whether you are ready. Twenty questions can start to. The diagnostic is free and it knows you came from Jacksonville State University.

Take the free diagnostic

Checked against ASWB's published school report. Last checked September 11, 2026. Social Work Test Prep Academy is not affiliated with ASWB, CSWE or any school. Pass rates are read off the school report ASWB publishes for the exam year; accreditation comes from the CSWE program directory. ASWB's exam pass rate page is the source of record. Sources: ASWB exam pass rates for 2025, the CSWE program directory, and NCES IPEDS 2024.