ASWB exam pass rates at University of Phoenix

Arizona licensing rules. Exam year 2025. Checked against ASWB's published school report. Last checked .

Try a free practice question

Clinical first-time

Too few to rate so far

National rate 75.7%.

Masters first-time

Too few to rate so far

National rate 73.9%.

Bachelors repeat exams

8

From 23 first-time seats.

What this means if you graduated here

Too few first-time Clinical exams in 2025 to rate so far. National first-time rate: 75.7%.

Too few first-time Masters exams in 2025 to rate so far. National first-time rate: 73.9%.

The numbers, drawn

The same rows the table below prints, drawn instead. Three views: the first try beside the state and national rates, what the second try looks like, and where one graduating class ends up. ASWB, 2025 report, checked .

1. The first try

First-time pass rate by exam. University of Phoenix in plum, Arizona in gold, the national rate in teal. Masters and Clinical have too few first-time exams to rate so far, so they are drawn faint and unlabeled.

University of PhoenixArizonaUnited States
0%25%50%75%100%Masters71.1%73.9%Too few to rate so farClinical80.6%75.7%Too few to rate so farBachelors52.2%62.1%70.4%18.2 points from the national rate

2. The second try is worse everywhere

Repeat pass rate next to first-time. Nationally the second attempt passes about a third of the time, and it is the line most schools never publish.

0%25%50%75%100%52.2%First50%RepeatBachelors, program70.4%First41%RepeatBachelors, US

3. 23 people sat the Bachelors exam for the first time

Each dot is one first-time candidate at University of Phoenix, filled if they passed. The repeat sittings below are mostly the same people, coming back.

First try, 23 people12 passed (filled), 11 did not (open).Repeat exams that year, 84 passed across 8 sittings, 50%. Most of these seats belong to the 11 open circles above.

The table it came from

Every ASWB exam category the 2025 school report prints for University of Phoenix
ExamGroupExamsPassedPass rateAZNational
BachelorsFirst-time231252.2%62.1%70.4%
BachelorsRepeat8450%54.5%41%
BachelorsTotal311651.6%60%62%
MastersFirst-time11100%71.1%73.9%
MastersRepeat4125%41.1%30.2%
MastersTotal5240%62.9%57.9%
ClinicalFirst-time200%80.6%75.7%
ClinicalRepeat200%40.1%34.8%
ClinicalTotal400%70.6%61.1%
Advanced GeneralistFirst-time00n/an/a65%
Advanced GeneralistRepeat00n/an/a26.2%
Advanced GeneralistTotal00n/an/a51.7%

An n/a means the report prints no figure for that line, which happens when no examinations were administered. It is never a zero pass rate.

Accreditation

  • BaccalaureateAccredited in the CSWE program directoryProgram site

Find out where you stand

A cohort rate cannot tell you whether you are ready. Twenty questions can start to. The diagnostic is free and it knows you came from University of Phoenix.

Take the free diagnostic

Checked against ASWB's published school report. Last checked September 11, 2026. Social Work Test Prep Academy is not affiliated with ASWB, CSWE or any school. Pass rates are read off the school report ASWB publishes for the exam year; accreditation comes from the CSWE program directory. ASWB's exam pass rate page is the source of record. Sources: ASWB exam pass rates for 2025, the CSWE program directory, and NCES IPEDS 2024.