ASWB exam pass rates at Metropolitan State University of Denver

Colorado licensing rules. Exam year 2025. Checked against ASWB's published school report. Last checked .

Try a free practice question

Clinical first-time

79.8%

Up 3.7 points from 2024 (76.1%)

104 first-time exams. National rate 75.7%.

Masters first-time

86.7%

Up 11.2 points from 2024 (75.5%)

15 first-time exams. National rate 73.9%.

Clinical repeat exams

30

From 104 first-time seats.

What this means if you graduated here

104 first-time Clinical candidates sat the Clinical exam in 2025 and 79.8% passed on the first try. The national first-time rate was 75.7%. A cohort rate is a starting line, not a verdict on you, and your own result comes from your own practice. See where you stand so your study time goes where it counts.

15 first-time Masters candidates sat the Masters exam in 2025 and 86.7% passed on the first try. The national first-time rate was 73.9%. A cohort rate is a starting line, not a verdict on you, and your own result comes from your own practice. See where you stand so your study time goes where it counts.

The numbers, drawn

The same rows the table below prints, drawn instead. Three views: the first try beside the state and national rates, what the second try looks like, and where one graduating class ends up. ASWB, 2025 report, checked .

1. The first try

First-time pass rate by exam. Metropolitan State University of Denver in plum, Colorado in gold, the national rate in teal.

Metropolitan State University of DenverColoradoUnited States
0%25%50%75%100%Masters86.7%84%73.9%12.8 points from the national rateClinical79.8%82.9%75.7%4.1 points from the national rate

2. The second try is worse everywhere

Repeat pass rate next to first-time. Nationally the second attempt passes about a third of the time, and it is the line most schools never publish.

0%25%50%75%100%86.7%First0%RepeatMasters, program73.9%First30.2%RepeatMasters, US79.8%First43.3%RepeatClinical, program75.7%First34.8%RepeatClinical, US

3. 104 people sat the Clinical exam for the first time

Each dot is one first-time candidate at Metropolitan State University of Denver, filled if they passed. The repeat sittings below are mostly the same people, coming back.

First try, 104 people83 passed (filled), 21 did not (open).Repeat exams that year, 3013 passed across 30 sittings, 43.3%. Most of these seats belong to the 21 open circles above.

The table it came from

Every ASWB exam category the 2025 school report prints for Metropolitan State University of Denver
ExamGroupExamsPassedPass rateCONational
BachelorsFirst-time00n/a50%70.4%
BachelorsRepeat00n/a100%41%
BachelorsTotal00n/a60%62%
MastersFirst-time151386.7%84%73.9%
MastersRepeat500%36.4%30.2%
MastersTotal201365%72.3%57.9%
ClinicalFirst-time1048379.8%82.9%75.7%
ClinicalRepeat301343.3%44.4%34.8%
ClinicalTotal1349671.6%74.5%61.1%
Advanced GeneralistFirst-time00n/an/a65%
Advanced GeneralistRepeat00n/an/a26.2%
Advanced GeneralistTotal00n/an/a51.7%

An n/a means the report prints no figure for that line, which happens when no examinations were administered. It is never a zero pass rate.

Accreditation

  • BaccalaureateAccredited in the CSWE program directoryProgram site
  • Master'sAccredited in the CSWE program directoryProgram site

Find out where you stand

A cohort rate cannot tell you whether you are ready. Twenty questions can start to. The diagnostic is free and it knows you came from Metropolitan State University of Denver.

Take the free diagnostic

Checked against ASWB's published school report. Last checked September 11, 2026. Social Work Test Prep Academy is not affiliated with ASWB, CSWE or any school. Pass rates are read off the school report ASWB publishes for the exam year; accreditation comes from the CSWE program directory. ASWB's exam pass rate page is the source of record. Sources: ASWB exam pass rates for 2025, the CSWE program directory, and NCES IPEDS 2024.