ASWB exam pass rates at Savannah State University

Georgia licensing rules. Exam year 2025. Checked against ASWB's published school report. Last checked .

Try a free practice question

Clinical first-time

40%

2024: 47.4%

25 first-time exams. National rate 75.7%.

Masters first-time

58.3%

Up 27.1 points from 2024 (31.2%)

12 first-time exams. National rate 73.9%.

Clinical repeat exams

35

From 25 first-time seats.

What this means if you graduated here

25 first-time Clinical candidates sat the Clinical exam in 2025 and 40% passed on the first try. The national first-time rate was 75.7%. A cohort rate is a starting line, not a verdict on you, and your own result comes from your own practice. See where you stand so your study time goes where it counts.

12 first-time Masters candidates sat the Masters exam in 2025 and 58.3% passed on the first try. The national first-time rate was 73.9%. A cohort rate is a starting line, not a verdict on you, and your own result comes from your own practice. See where you stand so your study time goes where it counts.

The numbers, drawn

The same rows the table below prints, drawn instead. Three views: the first try beside the state and national rates, what the second try looks like, and where one graduating class ends up. ASWB, 2025 report, checked .

1. The first try

First-time pass rate by exam. Savannah State University in plum, Georgia in gold, the national rate in teal.

Savannah State UniversityGeorgiaUnited States
0%25%50%75%100%Masters58.3%73.2%73.9%15.6 points from the national rateClinical40%71.8%75.7%35.7 points from the national rate

2. The second try is worse everywhere

Repeat pass rate next to first-time. Nationally the second attempt passes about a third of the time, and it is the line most schools never publish.

0%25%50%75%100%58.3%First20%RepeatMasters, program73.9%First30.2%RepeatMasters, US40%First25.7%RepeatClinical, program75.7%First34.8%RepeatClinical, US

3. 25 people sat the Clinical exam for the first time

Each dot is one first-time candidate at Savannah State University, filled if they passed. The repeat sittings below are mostly the same people, coming back.

First try, 25 people10 passed (filled), 15 did not (open).Repeat exams that year, 359 passed across 35 sittings, 25.7%. Most of these seats belong to the 15 open circles above.

The table it came from

Every ASWB exam category the 2025 school report prints for Savannah State University
ExamGroupExamsPassedPass rateGANational
BachelorsFirst-time00n/a66.7%70.4%
BachelorsRepeat00n/a0%41%
BachelorsTotal00n/a50%62%
MastersFirst-time12758.3%73.2%73.9%
MastersRepeat30620%25.4%30.2%
MastersTotal421331%54.3%57.9%
ClinicalFirst-time251040%71.8%75.7%
ClinicalRepeat35925.7%29.9%34.8%
ClinicalTotal601931.7%52%61.1%
Advanced GeneralistFirst-time00n/an/a65%
Advanced GeneralistRepeat00n/an/a26.2%
Advanced GeneralistTotal00n/an/a51.7%

An n/a means the report prints no figure for that line, which happens when no examinations were administered. It is never a zero pass rate.

Accreditation

  • BaccalaureateAccredited in the CSWE program directoryProgram site
  • Master'sAccredited in the CSWE program directoryProgram site

Historically Black College or University (per IPEDS 2024)

Find out where you stand

A cohort rate cannot tell you whether you are ready. Twenty questions can start to. The diagnostic is free and it knows you came from Savannah State University.

Take the free diagnostic

Checked against ASWB's published school report. Last checked September 11, 2026. Social Work Test Prep Academy is not affiliated with ASWB, CSWE or any school. Pass rates are read off the school report ASWB publishes for the exam year; accreditation comes from the CSWE program directory. ASWB's exam pass rate page is the source of record. Sources: ASWB exam pass rates for 2025, the CSWE program directory, and NCES IPEDS 2024.