ASWB exam pass rates at University of Louisville

Kentucky licensing rules. Exam year 2025. Checked against ASWB's published school report. Last checked .

Try a free practice question

Clinical first-time

82.8%

Up 8.6 points from 2024 (74.2%)

169 first-time exams. National rate 75.7%.

Masters first-time

72.2%

2024: 78.2%

126 first-time exams. National rate 73.9%.

Clinical repeat exams

65

From 169 first-time seats.

What this means if you graduated here

169 first-time Clinical candidates sat the Clinical exam in 2025 and 82.8% passed on the first try. The national first-time rate was 75.7%. A cohort rate is a starting line, not a verdict on you, and your own result comes from your own practice. See where you stand so your study time goes where it counts.

126 first-time Masters candidates sat the Masters exam in 2025 and 72.2% passed on the first try. The national first-time rate was 73.9%. A cohort rate is a starting line, not a verdict on you, and your own result comes from your own practice. See where you stand so your study time goes where it counts.

The numbers, drawn

The same rows the table below prints, drawn instead. Three views: the first try beside the state and national rates, what the second try looks like, and where one graduating class ends up. ASWB, 2025 report, checked .

1. The first try

First-time pass rate by exam. University of Louisville in plum, Kentucky in gold, the national rate in teal. Bachelors and Advanced Generalist have too few first-time exams to rate so far, so they are drawn faint and unlabeled.

University of LouisvilleKentuckyUnited States
0%25%50%75%100%Masters72.2%74.4%73.9%1.7 points from the national rateClinical82.8%79.3%75.7%7.1 points from the national rateBachelors68.3%70.4%Too few to rate so farAdvanced Generalist100%65%Too few to rate so far

2. The second try is worse everywhere

Repeat pass rate next to first-time. Nationally the second attempt passes about a third of the time, and it is the line most schools never publish.

0%25%50%75%100%72.2%First35.2%RepeatMasters, program73.9%First30.2%RepeatMasters, US82.8%First53.8%RepeatClinical, program75.7%First34.8%RepeatClinical, US

3. 169 people sat the Clinical exam for the first time

Each dot is one first-time candidate at University of Louisville, filled if they passed. The repeat sittings below are mostly the same people, coming back.

First try, 169 people140 passed (filled), 29 did not (open).Repeat exams that year, 6535 passed across 65 sittings, 53.8%. Most of these seats belong to the 29 open circles above.

The table it came from

Every ASWB exam category the 2025 school report prints for University of Louisville
ExamGroupExamsPassedPass rateKYNational
BachelorsFirst-time33100%68.3%70.4%
BachelorsRepeat00n/a42.1%41%
BachelorsTotal33100%60%62%
MastersFirst-time1269172.2%74.4%73.9%
MastersRepeat712535.2%33.6%30.2%
MastersTotal19711658.9%61.1%57.9%
ClinicalFirst-time16914082.8%79.3%75.7%
ClinicalRepeat653553.8%45.5%34.8%
ClinicalTotal23417574.8%69.9%61.1%
Advanced GeneralistFirst-time11100%100%65%
Advanced GeneralistRepeat00n/a0%26.2%
Advanced GeneralistTotal11100%75%51.7%

An n/a means the report prints no figure for that line, which happens when no examinations were administered. It is never a zero pass rate.

Accreditation

  • BaccalaureateAccredited in the CSWE program directoryProgram site
  • Master'sAccredited in the CSWE program directoryProgram site

Find out where you stand

A cohort rate cannot tell you whether you are ready. Twenty questions can start to. The diagnostic is free and it knows you came from University of Louisville.

Take the free diagnostic

Checked against ASWB's published school report. Last checked September 11, 2026. Social Work Test Prep Academy is not affiliated with ASWB, CSWE or any school. Pass rates are read off the school report ASWB publishes for the exam year; accreditation comes from the CSWE program directory. ASWB's exam pass rate page is the source of record. Sources: ASWB exam pass rates for 2025, the CSWE program directory, and NCES IPEDS 2024.